Select Page

Junior indoor COUNTDOWN CRICKET festivals 2021/2022

Somerset Cricket Foundation will host U10s and U12s Countdown Cricket Festival  an 8-aside indoor cricket format for junior cricket teams across Somerset. The competition provides each team with an opportunity to practice, refine and challenge their skills in a friendly and sociable environment. The festivals are a great opportunity for both dynamos graduates and those newer to cricket.

Venues 

  • North East – Frome Sports Centre
  • North West – Gordano School
  • South West – Bridgwater College Academy 
  • South East – Wadham School
  • South West (Girls Only) – Taunton Centre of Excellence

If you are interested in getting involved in Countdown Cricket Festivals get in contact with Colette – Colette.gooding@somersetcricketfoundation.org 

Format 

  • 8 per team.
  • Each batting team will face 40 balls
  • Bowlers will bowl 5 balls and then rotate with next fielder due to bowl.
  • Fielders will rotate around the field, with 2 fielders on each side of the pitch and a wicket keeper at a safe distance behind the stumps, in a clockwise direction each time the bowler is changed.
  • Each team must have at least 3 girls per match. The indoor cricket league has been designed for cricketers who have recently graduated from Dynamos cricket or who have recently started playing.

Batting

  • Runs are scored by hitting either side wall and or the wall behind the batter (1 run). 4 runs for the back wall or 6 runs for back wall without bouncing. Completing a runs between the wickets counts as 2 runs.
  • Batters can be out bowled, caught or run out.
  • For run outs the crease (i.e. area that the batter is considered to be safe) is marked by the batting tees at the batters end and a pair of cones at the bowlers end.
  • When a batter is out, the batter swap ends and continue (5 runs are added to fielding every wicket).
  • Umpires should use discretion to swap batters to ensure each faces a similar number of balls.

Batting 

    • Both underarm and overarm bowling is allowed, with a straight arm encouraged.
    • A ball will be called a no ball if (Arriving at the batter above the waist height, bouncing more than twice rolling along the ground or stopping)
    • All bowling is from the same end.
    • No-balls & wides are scored as 2 runs to batting team, and no extra delivery to be bowled.
    • A ball will be called a wide if it is outside of the batting tees (that make the crease)
Date Location Age Group Team 1 Team 2 Team 3
Sunday 7th November Frome U10s Bear Flat MSN Frome
Sunday 28th November Frome U10s Bear Flat MSN Frome
Sunday 23rd January Frome U10s/U12s MSN Bear Flat
Sunday 13th February Frome U10s/U12s MSNBear Flat
Sunday 6th March Frome U10s/U12s MSN Bear Flat
Sunday 27th March Frome U10s/U12s MSN Bear Flat
Sunday 14th November Portishead U10s/U12s Congresbury Portishead Girls Cheddar
Sunday 5th December Portishead U10s/U12s Congresbury Portishead Girls Cheddar
Sunday 30th January Portishead U10s/U12s Congresbury Lodway Cheddar
Sunday 20th February Portishead U10s/U12s Cheddar Lodway Portishead Girls
Sunday 13th March Portishead U10s/U12s Portishead Girls Cheddar
Sunday 7th November Crewkerne U10s Ilminster Beaminster South Petherton
Sunday 28th November Crewkerne U10s Ilton Beaminster South Petherton
Sunday 23rd January Crewkerne U10s Ilminster Ilton South Petherton
Sunday 6th February Crewkerne U12s Ilminster Queen Camel Beaminster
Sunday 6th March Crewkerne U10s Queen Camel Ilton Beaminster
Sunday 25th October Bridgwater U10s Broadway and Horton Staplegrove Long Sutton
Sunday 14th November Bridgwater U10s North Curry Wembdon Taunton Girls
Sunday 21st November Bridgwater U12s Staplegrove Shapwick & Polden Taunton Girls
Sunday 5th December Bridgwater U10s Wembdon Long Sutton North Curry
Sunday 16th January Bridgwater U12s Broadway and Horton Shapwick & Polden Taunton Girls
Sunday 30th January Bridgwater U10s Broadway and Horton Staplegrove Wembdon
Sunday 6th February Bridgwater U12s Shapwick & Polden Broadway & Horton Wombats
Sunday 20th February Bridgwater U10s North Curry Broadway & Horton Wombats
Sunday 13th March Bridgwater U10s Shapwick & Polden North Curry Staplegrove
Sunday 20th March Bridgwater U12s Shapwick & Polden Taunton Girls Wombats
Saturday 15th January Taunton (GIRLS ONLY) U11s Chard Ilton Taunton
Saturday 5th February Taunton (GIRLS ONLY) U11s Chard Ilton Taunton
Saturday 5th March Taunton (GIRLS ONLY) U11s Broadway and Horton Ilton Taunton & Chard
Saturday 29th January Taunton (GIRLS ONLY) U13s Chard
Saturday 19th February Taunton (GIRLS ONLY) U13s Broadway and Horton Chard Taunton
Saturday 12th March Taunton (GIRLS ONLY) U13sChard